More

Bradford & District Union of Golf Clubs

Bracken Ghyll Golf Club Bradford Moor Golf Club East Bierley Golf Club Ghyll Golf Club Bingley St Ives Golf Club Cleckheaton Golf Club Bradford Moor Golf Club Ben Rhydding Golf Club Rawdon Golf Club Northcliffe Golf Club Bradford Golf Club Keighley Golf Club Woodhall Hills Golf Club1 South Bradford Golf Club Calverley Golf Club
 

  • KNOCKOUT DRAWS NOW SHOWING ALONG WITH HOME / AWAY FOR 4 SOMES . SCRATCH LEAGUE DELAYED UNTIL 31st MAY

Welcome to the Bradford & District Union of Golf Clubs 

Bradford & District Union of Golf Clubs 90th Annual Dinner 2024

The 90th edition of the Bradford & District Union of Golf Clubs Annual Dinner was held at The Midland Hotel Bradford. Click here for photos.

Future Competitions

Junior Team Championship Wednesday 29th May (9 days)
Inter Club Fourball Championship Sunday 2nd June (13 days)
Amateur Strokeplay Championship Sunday 16th June (27 days)
Club Officials Day Wednesday 19th June (30 days)
72nd Bradford Open Championship round 1 Sunday 7th July (48 days)
72nd Bradford Open Championship round 2 Sunday 7th July (48 days)
Sue Ryder Salver Thursday 11th July (52 days)
Clubman's Championship Sunday 28th July (69 days)
2nd Division Team Championship Sunday 4th August (76 days)
Team Championship Sunday 11th August (83 days)
All Competitions

Completed Competitions

9 Hole Clubs Team Championship Sunday 12th May 2024
Northcliffe Alliance Wednesday 8th May 2024
Baildon Alliance Wednesday 20th March 2024
Baildon Alliance Wednesday 6th March 2024
Baildon Alliance Wednesday 22nd November 2023
Northcliffe Alliance Wednesday 25th October 2023
West Bradford Alliance Wednesday 18th October 2023
Cleckheaton Alliance Wednesday 11th October 2023
HANDICAP MATCHDAY FINAL Sunday 8th October 2023
All Results

Live Competitions

Current Knockout Competitions Entries Type
Amateur Matchplay Championship
Singles
Inter Club Foursomes Section A
2 players
Inter Club Foursomes Section B
2 players









See all

President Chris Wren (Calverley Golf Club)  


 

With the new season and hopefully ‘drier’ weather approaching it is time to prepare for the year ahead.

Along with Senior Vice-President Andy Busfield from South Bradford & Junior Vice-President Steve Smith from Branshaw we are all looking forward to getting out onto the golf courses around the area.

Andy will be continuing as Team Captain ably assisted by his Vice-Captain James Darcy and look forward to the new year ahead & I wish them all the best.

Simon Tabel our Junior Organiser will I am sure be putting his years of experience to great use as we begin an exciting year for the Juniors.

We welcome Colin Green who is taking over as League Secretary from Tim Wade who is stepping down, please join with me in recognising his many, many years of service with The Bradford Union, thank you Tim.

I must mention my home Club Calverley where I have been a member ever since I started playing this great game, the members have given me great support over the years and I thank them very much.

May I wish everyone a successful year whether you are playing as an individual or as part of a team both in our Union competitions or across the Inter District or County.

Above all let’s enjoy our year, as I intend to.

Chris Wren

Scratch League Division 1

PlaceSquadFixturesGames
PlayedWonDrawnLost PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints
1st Cleckheaton Scratch 12 9 2 1 48 30 7 11 67
2nd Bradford Scratch 12 5 3 4 48 25 4 19 54
3rd Northcliffe Scratch 12 5 3 4 48 23 7 18 53
4th Bingley St Ives Scratch 12 6 2 4 48 19 12 17 50
5th South Bradford Scratch 12 2 4 6 48 18 3 27 39
6th Baildon Scratch 12 2 4 6 48 17 5 26 39
7th West Bradford Scratch 12 2 4 6 48 16 2 30 34
All Results

Scratch League Division 2

PlaceSquadFixturesGames
PlayedWonDrawnLost PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints
1st Clayton Scratch 12 9 0 3 36 27 1 8 55
2nd Skipton Scratch 12 8 2 2 36 22 3 11 47
3rd Bracken Ghyll Scratch 12 8 0 4 36 21 2 13 44
4th Ghyll Scratch 12 4 2 6 36 14 4 18 32
5th Shipley Scratch 12 5 1 6 36 14 4 18 32
6th Bradford Moor Scratch 12 4 2 6 36 14 2 20 30
7th Hollins Hall Scratch 12 0 1 11 36 5 2 29 12
All Results

Scratch League Division 3

PlaceSquadFixturesGames
PlayedWonDrawnLost PlayedWonDrawnLostPoints
1st The Manor Scratch 8 5 2 1 24 15 2 7 32
2nd Branshaw Scratch 8 4 2 2 24 13 2 9 28
3rd Keighley Scratch 8 4 2 2 24 13 2 9 28
4th Woodhall Hills Scratch 8 4 0 4 24 12 0 12 24
5th Rawdon Scratch 8 0 0 8 24 4 0 20 8
All Results

Sponsors





Created by intelligentgolf version 10.1.2.